Free Consultation

Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-04-22T15:16:05+00:00

Effective April 8, 2019, the following policy describes FranNet’s collection, use and disclosure of information gathered from you and other online visitors to certain websites owned and operated by FranNet, including https://www.frannet.com (the “Site”). At FranNet, we believe privacy and security of information are vital to our online relationship with every client. We work hard to maximize the confidentiality and privacy of the information you provide us, and we are in compliance with applicable laws (including Canada’s anti-spam laws and personal information protection legislation). Please review the following policy to understand how we use and protect information, including personal information (i.e. information about an identifiable individual), that you provide to us.

If you are located in the United States or Canada, questions regarding this policy and/or the Site should be directed to privacyofficer@frannet.com. You may also contact us by mail at 10302 Brookridge Village Blvd., Suite 201, Louisville KY 40291, United States. Please send your questions to the attention of the “Privacy Officer”.

All personal information provided by you through the Site will be held in the United States by Rosen Armstrong Holdings dba FranNet, LLC.  Whenever we transfer your personal information across borders, we make sure that the recipients of your personal information have policies and process in place to ensure that your personal information will always be properly safeguarded . We also use contractual and other means to ensure that such recipients provide an adequate and comparable level of protection for your personal information, and to secure the right to audit such recipients’ policies and processes. We do however advise that where personal information is collected from an individual and processed in a foreign country, this information may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

We only make your personal information available to those individuals, business partners and third parties as is reasonably required to carry on our business. We employ appropriate physical, organizational and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend this policy at any time. We will specify the effective date of any such changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy shall signify your consent to any such changes. If these changes are significant in nature, for example if we indicate a new purpose for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information, we will notify you in advance.

COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To provide the highest possible level of customer service, we need information. By visiting and requesting information from the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information we collect from you in accordance with this policy. If you disagree with or do not consent to any terms of this policy, please do not use the Site. You may withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, at any time by contacting us at the addresses listed above (subject to applicable laws, reasonable notice and certain other restrictions). When you request information from the Site, we collect from you and store personal and other information including your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, listing selections, available capital, timeframe to begin, and other demographic and profile data necessary to begin or maintain our business relationship with you. We will only process sensitive information that you provide to us with your explicit consent.

We use the information collected only for the franchise consulting services we offer to better serve you and match you to the right franchise. We also use and analyze the information to administer, support, improve and develop our business. In particular, and provided that you have consented, we may use the information to contact you for your opinions on our services, notify you about important changes or developments to the Site or to our services, and let you know about other services we offer which may be of interest. Our electronic communications may include printed or electronic newsletters, email communications, invitations to visit the Site, requests to conduct a personal franchise assessment, advertising and marketing materials, invitations to events and/or meetings, or social media interactions. Again, you may withdraw your consent, in whole or in part, at any time by contacting us (always subject to applicable laws), or by opting-out of communications by selecting the “opt-out” option on any of the electronic communications you receive from us or the Site. Unless required to do so by applicable laws, we will not use or disclose any of your personal information other than in accordance with this policy, without your explicit consent. We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to deliver our services.

Where appropriate, we may share information with our third-party business partners and consultants, but only to the extent required to provide you with our services, and only with your consent. Due to the nature of our business, we must share your name and telephone number with franchisors and other business partners in order to deliver our services. We will make every reasonable effort to notify you when we share your name and telephone number with this type of third party. We are not however responsible for ensuring that any of these third parties comply with applicable anti-spam laws.

The Site may also contain links to external websites which are owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider them when using their websites. We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third-party organizations and/or their websites.

As mentioned above, we employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. However, the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Site or by email. Any transmission is at your own risk. We will however promptly notify you if your personal information is impacted by a privacy breach that could reasonably result in a real risk of significant harm to you. We will also report any such privacy breach to the authorities as required by applicable laws (including, without limitation, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada), and keep a record of any such privacy breach to the extent required by applicable laws.

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In addition to the right to withdraw your consent, you are entitled to access your personal information under our custody or control at any time, and you are entitled to request that we make any necessary changes to your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, complete and kept up to date. You are entitled to have such personal information corrected, deleted or supplemented where it can be demonstrated that the information is inaccurate or incomplete. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us as provided for above.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that the Site sends to your browser, which collect and provide information to us about your general Internet usage, such as recognizing repeat visitors and allowing us to understand how and when pages are visited. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests, and generally improve your user experience. We use both session-based and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only during one session and disappear from your device when you close your browser software or turn off your device. Persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your browser or turn off your device.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our Site. By submitting this form or any form on our site, you agree to the above privacy policy.